A gray-backed warbler with a yellow bib. White eyebrow stripe, two white wing bars, black stripes on sides. Sexes similar. Creeps about branches of trees.
Open woodlands, groves, especially live oaks, pines.
Breeds in a variety of southern forest types. On southern Atlantic coastal plain, occurs in old live oaks covered with Spanish moss. In south, lives in pine forest and cypress swamps. In Mississippi Valley, also breeds along streams in bottomland woods, e
specially of sycamores. During winter, often forages in palm groves.
Mostly insects. Feeds on many insects including beetles, moths, caterpillars, grasshoppers, crickets, flies, mosquitoes, ants, scale insects, aphids, and others; also spiders.
Favorite method of foraging includes much creeping along on tree branches and leaning trunks. Probes into crevices in bark with its long bill. Also flies out to catch flying insects in midair. In winter in the tropics, frequently seen searching for insec
ts by hanging upside down among leaves of palms.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Details of nesting behavior are not well known. Arrives on breeding grounds early in spring, and males defend nesting territory by singing.
Nest: Placed in Spanish moss at end of branch. Where Spanish moss does not occur, nest is placed on high branch of pine, sycamore, or cypress, usually 30-60 up, sometimes 4-
120 above ground. Nest is an open cup made of grass, moss, bark strips, weeds, caterpillar webs, and lined with plant down and feathers. Built by both sexes, but mostly by female.
Clutch Usually 4, sometimes 5. Dull grayish white, with spots of purple, red and brown. Incubation period is probably 12-13 days. Female incubates, and possibly male does also.
Young: Probably both parents feed the nestlings, but details (including age at which the young leave the nest) are not well known. Usually 2 broods per year.
Eastern and central United States. Winters southern United States to Costa Rica. Accidental west to Rocky Mountain states; very rare in Southwest to California. Migration: Migrates mostly at night. A v
ery early migrant in spring, reaching many parts of the breeding range in March. Also moves south early, departing many areas during August.
- spanwidth min.: 19 cm
- spanwidth max.: 22 cm
- size min.: 13 cm
- size max.: 14 cm
- incubation min.: 12 days
- incubation max.: 13 days
- fledging min.: 9 days
- fledging max.: 10 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 3
- eggs max.: 5
- Conservation Status
- Dendroica dominica stoddardi
- Dendroica dominica dominica
- Dendroica dominica albilora
- Dendroica dominica
- NA e, se USA