Very similar to Red-eyed Vireo both in behavior and voice, but strong yellow tones on underparts; back greener; head stripes less distinct. Some ornithologists lump the two species.
Resaca woodlands, shade trees. In Texas, a rare nesting bird, usually in native woods near oxbow lakes (resacas) or in shade trees in towns. In Mexico and Central America, breeds in many kinds of open woo
ds, mature forest, second growth, edges of clearings. Winters in lowland tropical forest in South America.
Mostly insects and spiders, some berries.
Feeds on a wide variety of insects, including tree crickets and various smooth caterpillars, also many others. Also eats many spiders. Diet includes berries and small fruits, including those of mistletoe, and some seeds, including those of the tropical s
Behavior: Forages by searching for insects among the foliage, often hovering briefly to pick insects from the undersides of leaves.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Details of the breeding behavior have not been well studied. Males sing persistently in spring and summer to defend the nesting territory.
Nest: Placed 5-
40 above the ground in branch of tree or shrub. Nest (built by female alone) is a neatly built open cup, with its rim woven onto a horizontal forked twig, the bottom of the nest hanging suspended in midair. Nest is made of grass blades, plant f
ibers, cobwebs, strips of papery bark, the outside often heavily decorated with spider webs; lined with fine plant fibers.
Clutch Usually 3, sometimes 2. White, with specks of brown. Incubation is by female alone, 13-14 days.
Young: Both parents bring food for the nestlings. Young leave the nest 12-14 days after hatching, but can fly only poorly at this stage.
Rio Grande delta, northern Mexico, to Panama. Winters in South America. Casual fall visitor to southern and coastal California; recorded in summer in southern Arizona. Accidental elsewhere. Migration:
Strictly a summer resident in Mexico and Central America, arriving late in spring. A few from western Mexico apparently go the wrong direction in fall, as there are several fall records along the California coast.
- spanwidth min.: 23 cm
- spanwidth max.: 27 cm
- size min.: 15 cm
- size max.: 18 cm
- incubation min.: 13 days
- incubation max.: 14 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 2
- eggs max.: 4
- Conservation Status
- Vireo flavoviridis perplexus
- Vireo flavoviridis forreri
- Vireo flavoviridis flavoviridis
- Vireo flavoviridis
- MA widespread, also s Texas