This species is dark brown above and largely white below. Unlike the similar Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus), White-throated has streaking confined largely to the sides of the breast and flanks, giving it a semi-collared appearance.
Occurs at middle and montane elevations, but occasionally ranges lower in the southern portion of breeding range in Chile and Argentina. In its breeding range, this is an indicator species of temperate southern beech (Nothofagus) forests from 900-1,600 m elevation. In its winter range in Colombia, it is found in humid montane forest, especially low or elfin forest above 2,500 m
Feeds on birds, rodents, snakes, and lizards during the breeding season, and adults also provided these prey items to nestlings. Hunting techniques include hovering, quartering flights, and low-level flights in pursuit of avian prey, especially along ridgetops.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Builds a stick nest placed on a cliff or in a tree, usually a Nothofagus, in Argentina and Chile, but one nest was in a -peumo- (Cryptocarpa alba) tree in Chile. Nests are often re-used, growing larger with each successive season. Clutch size is 1-3 eggs, Most, but not all, incubation is done by the female, and most prey is delivered to the nest by the male. The incubation period lasts for about one month, and the nestling period is about six weeks.
Partial migrant, according to Bildstein (2006), although at least some populations are apparently completely migratory. This species is also an altitudinal migrant in some areas. The species is known to be a summer breeding resident in the southern temperate forests of Argentina and Chile it appears that flocks move north in autumn and south in spring in central Chile.
- spanwidth min.: 90 cm
- spanwidth max.: 100 cm
- size min.: 38 cm
- size max.: 48 cm
- incubation min.: 27 days
- incubation max.: 33 days
- fledging min.: 35 days
- fledging max.: 45 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 1
- eggs max.: 3
- Conservation Status