Note the combination of yellow -spectacles,- whitish throat. Additional points are two wing bars, yellowish sides, white eyes.
Wood edges, brush, brambles, undergrowth.
Breeds in various kinds of dense low growth, including briar tangles on low swampy ground, shrubby thickets of maple, wild plum, willow, and other saplings in overgrown pastures, and scrub in open woods or near forest edges. Winters in a wide array of si
Insects and berries.
In the breeding season, takes almost entirely insects, and nearly one-third of diet then may be caterpillars, moths, and butterflies. Diet also includes true bugs, scale insects, many kinds of beetles, ants, wasps, bees, grasshoppers; also spiders, snails
, and occasionally small lizards. During migration and in winter, also eats berries and small fruits.
Behavior: Forages by moving actively among twigs and branches in dense low cover, searching for insects among the foliage.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Male sings incessantly from early spring to late summer to defend nesting territory. In courtship, male displays to female by fluffing plumage, spreading tail, and uttering a whining call.
Placed low (within 25 of ground) in shrub or sapling. Nest is supported by the rim woven onto a horizontal, forked twig. Both parents help build nest, a deep, hanging cup made of twigs, roots, shreds of bark, grass stems, leaves, plant down, lichen, moss
, sometimes fragments of wasp nests. Nest is bound with spider webs, lined with fine grass and fibers.
Clutch 4, sometimes 3-5. White with specks of brown or black. Incubation is by both parents, 12-15 days. Nests are commonly parasitized by cowbirds.
Young: Both parents feed the nestlings. Age at which young leave the nest is not well known. 1 brood per year in the north, 2 in the south.
Eastern United States. Winters southern United States to Nicaragua. Casual or accidental in Southwest. Migration: Present all year in many southern areas. Farther north, appears relat
ively early in spring and lingers fairly late in fall compared to most vireos.
- spanwidth min.: 16 cm
- spanwidth max.: 18 cm
- size min.: 11 cm
- size max.: 13 cm
- incubation min.: 12 days
- incubation max.: 13 days
- fledging min.: 13 days
- fledging max.: 15 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 3
- eggs max.: 5
- Conservation Status
- Vireo griseus marshalli
- Vireo griseus perquisitor
- Vireo griseus micrus
- Vireo griseus bermudianus
- Vireo griseus maynardi
- Vireo griseus griseus
- Vireo griseus
- NA, MA e