copyright: Steve Dillinger
The Slaty-breasted Tinamou is approximately 25 cm in length. It is a shy and difficult tinamou to be seen on the dark forest floors. Its upperparts are blackish, brown on wings, slaty grey on breast, grey-brown on remainder of underparts with darker barring on flanks and undertail. Its bill is dark above and yellow below, legs reddish orange. It has a hollow -ah-wah- voice with the second syllable downslurred.
The Slaty-breasted Tinamou Crypturellus boucardi, also known as Boucards Tinamou, is a type of Tinamou commonly found in lowlands of moist forest in subtropical and tropical regions up to 1800 m altitude.
Feeds on fruits and seeds, tossing leaves aside with its bill in its search. It takes insects, including ants and termites.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Hardly known. In the breeding season it establishes a small territory in its home range, attracting two to four females to lay in a nest at the base of a tree or in thick vegetation. Male incubates the eggs. Male attendance at the nest was reported for Slaty-breasted Tinamou (Crypturellus boucardi). The single male observed incubating remained in contact with the eggs 91.4% of the time, taking one long recess every 2 days in the middle of the afternoon, and turning the eggs 5-10 times a day after standing up.
Sedentary in all of its range, but not well known.
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: 26 cm
- size max.: 29 cm
- incubation min.: 0 days
- incubation max.: 0 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 0
- eggs min.: 0
- eggs max.: 0
- Conservation Status
- Crypturellus boucardi costaricensis
- n and e Honduras to Costa Rica
- Crypturellus boucardi boucardi
- s Mexico to nw Honduras
- Crypturellus boucardi
- MA s Mexico to Costa Rica