The Slate-colored Seedeater (Sporophila schistacea): a bamboo specialist?
Author(s) Diane L Neudorf & Paul J. Blanchfield
The idea of constant density and stable territoriality found in some tropical birds (Greenberg & Gradwohl1986) does not lend itse1f to species that rely on a short-term, unpredictable resource. One such resource is mast-seeding plants. Mast seeding is the synchronized production of seed at long intervals by a population of plants (Janzen 1976). This behavior is thought to be a reproductive strategy whereby plants satiate seed predators. The long or irregular periods between seed crops reduce predation by specialized seed predators only if the period between seeding is longer than the predator can endure (Janzen 1971, 1976j Willson 1983). This large quantity of synchronously produced seed attracts many predators, both local and nomadic. Because of its irregularity in space and time, mast is not a dependable food resource, and species that specialize on seeds from these plants must wander widely every year (Smith & Scarlett 1987).
Source ORNITOLOGIA NEOTROPICAL 5: 129-132.
Title Nesting behavior of the Slate-colored Seedeater (Sporophila schistacea) in Panama
Author(s) Bridget J. M. Stutchbury, Paul R. Martín & Eugene S. Morton
The nesting behavior of the Slate-colored Seedeater (Sporophila schistacea) is virtually unknown, and few nests have been described previously (Wetmore et al. 1984, Hilty & Brown 1986). This species is highly nomadic and tends to breed I in areas with large seed crops, particularly bamboo (Willis & Eisenmann 1979, Ridgely & Tudor 1989, Stiles & Skutch 1989). In 1994 and 1995, Slate-colored Seedeatersw ere abundant along the Pipeline Road in Parque Nacional Soberania (9°9’N, 79°51’W), Panama, and territorial O’ were associated with patches of seeding bamboo Chusquea simplicijlora (Neudorf & Blanchfield 1994). In this paper we describe a nest, eggs and nesting behavior of the Slate-colored Seedeater
Source ORNITOLOGIA NEOTROPICAL 7: 63-65.