Largest and most heavily built pipit to occur in our zone. Noticeably large and long, rather dark, brown and buff, heavily and broadly streaked pipit, with thrus-like bill, long and strong legs, rather long toes, and exceptionally long hind claw all forming useful structural characters.
Dark streaks most obvious on crown, back, and chest. Wing shows pale buff double wing-bar and tertial fringes. Tail edged white.
Flight powerful, with marked undulations. Sexes similar, little seasonal variation.
Breeds extralimitally in continental Asian middle latitudes to tropics, on mainly open lowland level or gently sloping ground of steppe, grassland, or cultivated type, warm and sunny but not arid.
On migration shows preference for ample low vegetation cover. Attracted to neighbourhood of water.
De Grote Pieper broedt in Siberië en delen van Scandinavie. Het nest wordt net als bij alle Piepers tussen de graspollen of in holtes gebouwd. In Nederland
is de Grote Pieper een zeer schaarse doortrekker en dwaalgast.
Diet mainly based on invertebrates, taken from among ground vegetation and from crevices in logs and rocks, sometimes takes flying insects by jumping up or in short flights.
This species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 10,000,000 km². The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as ‘abundant’ in at least parts of its range (Keith et al. 1992). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
All months, mainly Aug-Dec. Sings in undulating display-flight.
Nest a deep grass cup, lind with softer grass, built in sheltered depression, often on bank or slope
2-5 eggs. Incubation by female 13 days.
Siberian vagrant migrating in small numbers along W European coast. Sometimes winters in S Europe.
- spanwidth min.: 29 cm
- spanwidth max.: 33 cm
- size min.: 17 cm
- size max.: 20 cm
- incubation min.: 12 days
- incubation max.: 13 days
- fledging min.: 13 days
- fledging max.: 15 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 3
- eggs max.: 5
- Conservation Status
- Anthus richardi sinensis
- Anthus richardi ussuriensis
- Anthus richardi centralasiae
- Anthus richardi dauricus
- Anthus richardi richardi
- Anthus richardi
- EU c, e