Species Action Plans Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is experiencing a moderately rapid population decline, owing mostly to poisoning from pesticides and persecution, and changes in land-use amongst other threats. Despite the current rapid declines in southern Europe, if population increases in northern range states are sustained the species may qualify for downlisting in the future. [source: Birdlife.org]
[Red Kite (Milvus milvus) Europe 2009]
The biogeographical population of the partially migratory Red Kite Milvus milvus, which is the subject of this action plan, breeds across Europe from Portugal to Hungary, north to Denmark and southern Sweden. Successful reintroduction projects have resulted in newly established populations in a number of localities in England and Scotland, where it was previously extinct. Populations in the UK are largely resident, but elsewhere in the EU most of the populations move south and west to a varying extent, many of them wintering in Spain and Portugal. The most important breeding populations in Europe are found in Germany, with an estimated 10,500-13,000 breeding pairs, France (3,000-3,900 bp) and Spain (2,000-2,200 bp). The Red Kite has been listed as Near Threatened in the IUCN Red List (2008), because it is experiencing a moderately rapid population decline, owing mostly to changes in land-use and poisoning from pesticides and persecution, among other threats. Evidence that the population is undergoing a rapid decline would probably qualify it for a higher threat category (BirdLife International 2008). The species is included in Annex I of the EU Wild Birds Directive, in Appendix II of the Bern and Bonn Conventions, and Annex I of the CITES Convention. Based on the most up-to-date information on the biology, habitat requirements and conservation experience available on the Red Kite, this Action Plan presents the prioritized threats, sets objectives and conservation measures that should reduce and halt the decline of this species from large parts of its European range, with a view to facilitating population recoveries.
Newbery, P, Knott J and Barov B (2009). Action plan for the Red Kite Milvus milvus in
the European Union