copyright: P. Sugranyes
Adults have a barred black and white back and wings. Uper tail coverts and rump white. The tail is blackish with some white barring amd spotting, and the underparts are pale buff-brown, center of belly red. Bill and legs black. The male has a red crown patch and nape. The female has a buff crown and duller nape.
This woodpecker occurs in decideous forests and semi-open woodland and mangroves and cultivation like gardens and plantations.
Resident breeding bird from southwestern Costa Rica south to Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas and Tobago. In Suriname found in the coastal region in open space mangroves with sparse vegetations, e.g. Braamspunt.
Feeds on insects (beetles ants, grubs) but will take lots of fruit and berries and visits nectar flowers. Feeds solitary or in pairs, foraging mostly at lower and middle height.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Nest is a hole excavated in a dead tree or large cactus (3-23 meter up). clutch size is 3-4 eggs, incubated by both sexes. usually oly two chicks are reared. Young fledge after 31-33 days, parents will care for fledglings an additional month.
Sedentary throughout range.
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: 16 cm
- size max.: 18 cm
- incubation min.: 10 days
- incubation max.: 11 days
- fledging min.: 31 days
- fledging max.: 11 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 3
- eggs max.: 4
- Conservation Status
- Melanerpes rubricapillus paraguanae
- Paraguana Pen. (n Venezuela)
- Melanerpes rubricapillus seductus
- San Miguel I. (off Panama)
- Melanerpes rubricapillus subfusculus
- Coiba I. (off Panama)
- Melanerpes rubricapillus rubricapillus
- sw Costa Rica to the Guianas, Tobago
- Melanerpes rubricapillus
- LA Costa Rica to nw Venezuela