The smallest flycatchers (L 11,5 cm) in Europe, black-and-white tail pattern distinguishes this from other. Male acquires red bib only at 2 or possibly 3 years of age. Breeds relatively commonly in tall deciduous or mixed forest. Feeds on insects caught in the air. Migrant
Broedt in loof- en gemengde bossen met hoge bomen
Ficedula parva is a widespread summer visitor to north-eastern and central Europe,
which accounts for less than half of its global breeding range. Its European breeding
population is very large (>3,200,000 pairs), and was stable between 1970-1990.
Although there were declines in a few countries during 1990-2000, populations were
stable across the majority of its European range-including in the Russian
stronghold-and the species probably remained stable overall.
This flycatcher has a wide distribution in the temperate and boreal regions of Eurasia, from central Europe to eastern Siberia. It is wintering mainly in India and Pakistan. In Denmark and northern Germany it is breeding in old beach (Fagus sylvaticus) forests. In southern Germany it inhabits mixed forests with beach and fir (Abies) or maple (Acer). Its populations seems stable, and since the 1980’s a slight westwards expansion has been noticed
Mainly insects and other invertebrates. In breeding season food taken mostly from trees, though some is caught in the air and on the ground.
This species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 10,000,000 km². It has a large global population, including an estimated 6,400,000-9,200,000 individuals in Europe (BirdLife International in prep.). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Mid May to end of June in Central and East Europe. Nest site is in hole in tree or wall, among side shoots against tree trunk, occasionally in bush.
Nest is a cup of moss, dry grass stalks and leaves, root fibres, and hair, lined with hair. Nest in bush may be domed.
5-6 eggs, incubation, 12-13 days by female only.
All populations migratory, wintering in southern Asia, from Pakistan and India east to southern China, Indo-China, and Malay peninsula. Autumn movement protracted. European birds typically adopt south-east heading, but also regularly pass in small numbers south or south-east through central and eastern Mediterranean and north-east Africa. Some arrive in India mid-September, while others still in Europe late October or early November.
Departure from north-west India and Pakistan begins in mid-March, peaking April, straggling well into May. Main passage through Black Sea area late April to late May; arrival on European breeding grounds mainly mid-May to early June.
Increasing autumn vagrancy (especially of juveniles) to north-west Europe in recent years, typically during anticyclones, apparently due to reverse migration.
- spanwidth min.: 19 cm
- spanwidth max.: 21 cm
- size min.: 11 cm
- size max.: 12 cm
- incubation min.: 12 days
- incubation max.: 14 days
- fledging min.: 12 days
- fledging max.: 13 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 4
- eggs max.: 7
- Conservation Status