Azebra-backed woodpecker with ared cap, white rump. Red covers the crown and nape in male, only the nape in female. Juvenile is also zebra-backed but has a brown head, devoid of red.
Woodlands, groves, orchards, town
Most common in deciduous forest, especially along rivers and in swamps. Also in mixed coniferous and deciduous forest, less often in pure stands of pine. May be found in rather open areas, such as forest edges and clearings, groves of trees in farm count
ry, shade trees in suburbs.
Like most woodpeckers, eats many insects. Diet may be more than 50 percent plant material in some seasons, including acorns and other nuts, wild and cultivated fruits, seeds. Occasional items in diet include tree frogs, eggs of small birds, oozing sap, a
nd even small fish.
b Behavior: Forages by searching for insects on tree trunks and major limbs. Climbs and perches among branches to pick berries and nuts, and sometimes catches flying insects in the air. Nuts and see
ds taken in fall may be stored in bark crevices, eaten during winter.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Uses many displays in defending territory, including spreading wings, slow floating flight, and raising head feathers. Bowing motions may be used in aggression or courtship.
Site is in cavity excavated in dead wood (tree, pole, fence post, or stump), usually less than 50 above ground but can be as high as 120. Male may begin excavating several holes, with female selecting which one is completed and used. Also may use na
tural cavity or nest box. No nest material other than wood chips in cavity.
b Clutch 4-5, sometimes 3-8. White. Incubation is by both sexes (with male incubating at night and part of day), 12-14 days.
b Young: Are fed by both parents, and leave the nest about 22-27 days after hatching. Parents may continue to feed young for 6 weeks or more after they leave nest. 1 brood per year in north, 2-3 in south.
Eastern United States, resident locally west to central and northern Texas, western Oklahoma, southern Colorado. b Migration:
Not truly migratory, wintering throughout its range. Some wander north in fall and remain through winter. Performs local movements, concentrating in areas of good food supply outside the breeding season.
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: cm
- size max.: cm
- incubation min.: 0 days
- incubation max.: 0 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 0
- eggs min.: 0
- eggs max.: 0
- Conservation Status