copyright: Don DesJardin
Medium-sized vireo with olive-green upperparts and yellow-washed to yellow underparts. Head has a gray cap, dark eyes, and white-bordered black eye-line. Wings are olive-green with very faint wing-bars. Undertail coverts yellow. Sexes are similar.
Breeds in early and mid-successional deciduous woods and parklands, especially among aspens, birches, alders, and ashes.
The Philadelphia Vireo has a very large range, reaching up to 2,700,000 kilometers. This bird can be found in the United States, Canada, Mexico, the Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Pierre, and the Turks and Caicos Islands among others. It prefers forested areas or degraded forests. The global population of this bird is estimated to be around 4,300,000 individuals
Philadelphia Vireo: Eats mostly insects, some fruits, and berries. Forages slow and deliberately in low to mid-level vegetation, often hanging upside down to pick off insects; sometimes forages while hovering.
This species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 2,700,000 km². It has a large global population estimated to be 4,300,000 individuals (Rich et al. 2003). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Three to five white eggs with brown and black speckles at larger end are laid in a nest made of grass, moss, lichens, and plant down, and hung by spider silk and insect webbing. Incubation ranges from 12 to 14 days and is carried out by both parents.
Breeds from northeastern British Columbia across Canada to New Brunswick, and in very northern tier of United States. Winters from se Mexico s through C. America to Panama and n Colombia. Vagrant to British Isles and w U.S.; has wintered in California.
- spanwidth min.: 20 cm
- spanwidth max.: 23 cm
- size min.: 12 cm
- size max.: 13 cm
- incubation min.: 12 days
- incubation max.: 14 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 3
- eggs max.: 5
- Conservation Status