Oriental Turtle-Dove: Large, stocky dove, buff-brown overall with scaled pattern on back and wings produced by black feathers with buff, gray, or red fringes. Has distinctive black-and-white patch on neck. Tail is long, gray, and white-tipped. Legs are red. Sexes are similar.
Wide variety of habitats ranging from boreal to tropical forests. Occurs in sparse woodland, scrub and wooded farmland bordering cultivated fields. Has been found as high as 2500 m and up to 4000 m in Nepal.
Oriental Turtle-Dove: Native to Siberian taiga, accidental on Vancouver Island, casual to western Aleutians and Bering Sea.
Oriental Turtle-Dove: Feeds on various seeds; forages on the ground
This species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 10,000,000 km². The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as ‘common’ in at least parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Oriental Turtle-Dove: Two white or pale yellow eggs are laid in a large nest made of twigs and small branches, usually built on a low tree branch. Incubation ranges from 17 to 21 days and is carried out by the female.
Populations of N Asia from Siberia to Japan and Kuril Is migrate S to winter in S &E Asia from India to S & E China and S Japan. Generally resident in S Asia, but some populations are migratory; Himalayan and other N Indian populations migrate S to Peninsular India to overwinter. Winter range poorly known, partly due to complications of subspecific identification.
- spanwidth min.: cm
- spanwidth max.: cm
- size min.: 33 cm
- size max.: 35 cm
- incubation min.: 17 days
- incubation max.: 21 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 2
- eggs max.: 3
- Conservation Status