copyright: Josep de Hoyo
Adults have a darkish grey head with a blueish cere. It has a large white patch on belly large spotted brown on flanks. Belly mottled brown-light brown. Tail broadly barred black brown-grey and legs yellow white.
Occurs in patches of hilly and montane forests, including exotic plantations. In Malawi, it is confined to montane rainforest, and it does not feed in open grassland outside the forest
Has a patchy distribution, but is apparently common in areas where there is extensive habitat (Hartley 2000). Threatened in some areas by habitat loss and fragmentation. Categorized globally as a species of -Least Concern- by BirdLife International, but its actual status requires further study
Feeds on small mammals, reptiles, and insects. which it captures by gliding down from an exposed perch. Has been recorded hunting bats at caves in Uganda
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Bulds a stick nest placed in the upper fork of a large forest tree usually lined with green leaves. The clutch size is 2 eggs which are incubated for an unknown period. Young fledge after about 7 weeks.
In South Africa apparently breeds only in winter-rainfall area of S Cape Province, and moves N along Drakensberg escarpment to Natal and Transvaal in winter. No movements described for E Africa.
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: 43 cm
- size max.: 48 cm
- incubation min.: 0 days
- incubation max.: 0 days
- fledging min.: 45 days
- fledging max.: 55 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 2
- eggs max.: 3
- Conservation Status