Male: Note the i round red cap. A -zebra-backed- woodpecker; in flight, shows a i white wing patch. Head and underparts gray-brown. b Female:
Similar, but without the red cap.
Desert washes, saguaros, river groves, cottonwoods, town
Generally in dry country, but requires suitable sites for nesting cavities: cottonwood groves along rivers, large mesquites or willows, palms, large cactus such as saguaro or cardon. Readily adapts to suburbs of southwestern cities. Also dry tropical for
est in Mexico.
Diet includes wide variety of insects, also cactus fruit, other wild and cultivated fruit, berries of shrubs and mistletoe, nectar from flowers, seeds, small lizards, earthworms, eggs and sometimes young of smaller birds.
Forages on tree trunks and cacti, in outer branches of trees or shrubs, or on ground. When seeking insects on tree trunks, generally probes or gleans at surface, rarely excavating for food. Often drinks sugar-water from hummingbird feeders.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Displays, used largely in aggression, include exaggerated bowing and head-swinging, accompanied by loud calls.
b Nest: Site is a cavity excavated in giant cactus or in tree (cottonwood, willow, or large mesquite), sometimes in palm trunk. Cavity usually 8-
30 above ground. Both sexes take part in excavating. Cavity in giant cactus cannot be used for several months, as inner pulp of cactus must dry to solid casing around cavity; holes may be excavated one year, used the next. No nes
t material in cactus holes, only wood chips in tree holes.
b Clutch 3-4, up to 6. White. Incubation is by both sexes, about 14 days.
b Young: Both parents feed young. Age at which young leave nest not well known, probably about 4 weeks; accompany parents for some time thereafter. 2-3 broods per year.
Resident, southwestern United States to central Mexico.
b Migration: Mostly permanent resident, but some move short distances north or uphill in winter. Also makes local movements, concentrating at sources of food when not nesting.
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: cm
- size max.: cm
- incubation min.: 0 days
- incubation max.: 0 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 0
- eggs min.: 0
- eggs max.: 0
- Conservation Status
- Melanerpes uropygialis fuscescens
- S Sonora, SW Chihuahua and N Sinaloa (nw Mexico)
- Melanerpes uropygialis brewsteri
- s Baja California (Mexico)
- Melanerpes uropygialis cardonensis
- n Baja California (Mexico)
- Melanerpes uropygialis uropygialis
- sw USA to w Mexico
- Melanerpes uropygialis
- NA, MA sw USA, Baja California, w Mexico