Smallish, plain, dark tinamou. Dark brown, with blackish crown, slate-grey sides of neck, whitish throat and inconspicuous fine barring on the upperparts. Female darker with coarser barring on wing-coverts and breast, and grey flanks. Red legs. Similar spp. Little Tinamou C. soui is smaller with greyish legs. Berlepschs Tinamou C. berlepschi is larger and blackish. Voice Low, faint, mournful, three-note whistle.
It occurs in humid primary forest. The known sites include steep coastal forest in west Colombia and ridge-top forest at 1400-1500 m in Panama, with other records at intermediate altitudes
Vast areas of seemingly suitable habitat remain, but road construction, human settlement, timber extraction and mining are causing gradual reductions. The recent completion of a new road-bridge has made unprotected areas of coastal plain forest adjacent to Ensenada de Utria National Park accessible to settlement and associated threats. The Atrato valley, Colombia, is relatively accessible and, if the species occurs there, that population would probably be the most threatened owing to human settlement, and conversion to farmland and banana plantations. It is presumably hunted wherever humans are present. The completion of the Pan-American highway through Darien and the canalisation of the Truando and lower Atrato rivers, to make an inter-oceanic fairway, are currently on hold, but could have serious effects on the species.
Like other Tinamous, the Choco Tinamou eats fruit off the ground or low-lying bushes. They also eat small amounts of invertebrates, flower buds, tender leaves, seeds, and roots.
This species is Vulnerable because it is known from only a few locations within its small range where habitat is gradually disappearing. Its range and possibly small population are suspected to be declining, with none of the widely scattered subpopulations thought to exceed 1,000 mature individuals. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Sedentary in all of its range, but not well known
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: 25 cm
- size max.: 26 cm
- incubation min.: 0 days
- incubation max.: 0 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 0
- eggs min.: 0
- eggs max.: 0
- Conservation Status