The Brown Tinamou is not vermiculated like other large tinamous, it is instead plain reddish-clay on the underparts, with chocolate-brown upperparts, and a plain gray head.
The Brown Tinamou is reclusive, walking slowly on the floor of dark, tall humid evergreen forest.
The Brown Tinamou is a large tinamou of foothills in tropical South America, with various discjunct populations. This species is seen rarely, but can be heard easily, giving its loud, ringing -soccer referee whistle- song.
Fruit,seeds and small insects. Follows ant amries to catch escaping insects. Also noticed to leave toos for prey.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
4-5 Deep pink to dark glossy brown eggs on the ground at the foot of a tree.
Sedentary in all of its range, but not well known
- spanwidth min.: 0 cm
- spanwidth max.: 0 cm
- size min.: 25 cm
- size max.: 30 cm
- incubation min.: 18 days
- incubation max.: 20 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 0
- eggs min.: 4
- eggs max.: 5
- Conservation Status
- Crypturellus obsoletus obsoletus
- s Brazil, Paraguay, ne Argentina
- Crypturellus obsoletus hypochraceus
- sw Brazil
- Crypturellus obsoletus griseiventris
- nc Brazil
- Crypturellus obsoletus punensis
- se Peru, n Bolivia
- Crypturellus obsoletus traylori
- se Peru
- Crypturellus obsoletus ochraceiventris
- c Peru
- Crypturellus obsoletus castaneus
- e Colombia to n Peru
- Crypturellus obsoletus knoxi
- nw Venezuela
- Crypturellus obsoletus cerviniventris
- n Venezuela
- Crypturellus obsoletus
- SA Widespread