copyright: J. Roig
A brownish bird with darker stripes that walks and runs a lot. It is a subspecies of the species from the Canaries (Anthus berthelotii berthelotii), being distinguished by its longer beak. Distinguishing between the sexes is not easy because there is only a slight variation in the plumage.
Mostly island habitats; prefers dry, open areas (including rocky plains and slopes) with bushes, grass, and herbaceous vegetation; also open grasslands, cultivation, vine-clad slopes, dunes, areas of volcanic rock, and open pine forests.
Anthus berthelotii is endemic to Europe, where its entire global range is confined to
the Canary Islands and Madeira. Its breeding population is relatively small (probably
Eats insects and seeds. Forages on the ground, climbing over small plants.
This species has an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 20,000-50,000 km². It has a large global population, including an estimated 40,000-200,000 individuals in Europe (BirdLife International in prep.). Global population trends have not been quantified, but populations appear to be stable (Snow and Perrins 1998) so the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [conservation status from birdlife.org]
Monogamous; breeds January through August. Nest is a cup of stems, lined hair, wool and feathers; on ground under low plant, bushes or stone; female builds. Lays two to five eggs. Possibly double-brooded.
Endemic species on canary islands. Big part of European individuals: non migratory
- spanwidth min.: 21 cm
- spanwidth max.: 24 cm
- size min.: 14 cm
- size max.: 16 cm
- incubation min.: 0 days
- incubation max.: 0 days
- fledging min.: 0 days
- fledging max.: 0 days
- broods 1
- eggs min.: 2
- eggs max.: 5
- Conservation Status
- Anthus berthelotii madeirensis
- Anthus berthelotii berthelotii
- Anthus berthelotii
- AF Madeira, Canary Islands